Why Nepal Gets Under Your Skin

On almost every Nepal trek, there's a moment when you stop walking without really deciding to. Maybe the clouds slide away, and a huge wall of snow and rock is simply sitting there in front of you. Maybe it is a line of prayer flags snapping in the wind outside a tiny village. Either way, your breathing slows down, your phone feels pointless, and something quietly shifts.

That is Nepal trekking in a nutshell. It is not only about the place you reach on the last day. It is the days that lead there: tea shared in a lodge kitchen, suspension bridges that sway just enough to wake you up, rhododendron forests, Sherpa and Gurung villages, and trails that slowly change from green hills to rocky, wind-swept high country.

Nepal is also a friendly place to start. You do not need to pitch a tent or carry a heavy pack on most routes. Tea houses along the trail give you a bed, a hot meal, and company every evening, and with TrekNomads, a guide and a shared porter handle the heavy lifting, so you walk with a small daypack.

Planning a Nepal trek? TrekNomads offers guided Himalayan treks and peak expeditions for different experience levels, from the classic Everest Base Camp trek and scenic Annapurna Base Camp trek to the remote Manaslu Circuit and Langtang Valley. Whether you want to discover quieter trails on Mardi Himal or take on a high-altitude challenge like Mera Peak or Island Peak, this guide will help you choose the right route and the best time to go. You’ll find key elevations and seasonal insights to help you plan your journey.

Tilicho Lake

A Month-by-Month Guide to Nepal Trekking

Start here, because the answer shapes everything else. The best time to trek in Nepal is spring (March to May) and autumn (September to November). Skies are clearer, the weather is steadier, and the views are sharper. Most of our trek pages name these same windows, with April, May, October, and November showing up as the most popular choices.

But "best" depends on what you want. Some people want flowers, some want quiet trails, some want crisp winter skies and do not mind the cold. Here is how the year really feels.

January and February: Cold, Clear and Quiet

These are some of the coldest months, especially higher up, but the skies are often very clear, and the trails are peaceful. February is a little kinder than January. Both suit trekkers who pack serious warm layers and prefer lower altitude routes with fewer people around.

March: Spring Begins

Temperatures turn more comfortable, and rhododendron forests begin to bloom. Conditions improve across the Everest, Annapurna and Langtang regions. March is the opening of the spring window for treks like Annapurna Base Camp, Langtang Valley and Mardi Himal.

April: Peak Spring

Warm days, blooming forests, clear skies and stable weather make April one of the finest months of the year. It is busy, but for good reason. Everest Base Camp and Annapurna Base Camp both feel at their best now.

May: Warm With a Little Haze

Days are longer, and temperatures are comfortable even higher up. Views can turn a bit hazy from humidity, but early May is still a very good time to trek before the rain arrives.

June, July and August: The Monsoon

Rain arrives, trails turn wet, and skies stay cloudy, so mountain views are limited on most routes. For most travellers, these months are better saved for another trip. None of our trek pages list the monsoon as a best month.

Everest forest monastery

September: Autumn Starts Fresh

The rain slowly clears, the air feels washed, and the mountains begin to show again. Trails are calmer than in October, so September is lovely for peaceful walking. Our Gokyo Ri, Three Passes, Manaslu, Annapurna Base Camp, Langtang, and Mardi Himal pages all include September departures or season notes.

October and November: The Golden Window

Clear skies, stable weather, comfortable temperatures, and superb views. Trails are busy, yet conditions are close to perfect across most regions. Every trek in this guide runs well in these two months.

December: Cold but Peaceful

Cold at altitude, yet skies are usually very clear, and trails are quiet. A great pick for people who want fewer crowds and do not mind chilly mornings and nights. Several of our shorter Annapurna and Langtang departures run into early December.

Month by Month Comparison

The first table shows how each month feels and which treks suit it. The second table lines up every trek with its highest point in metres and the best months shown on its TrekNomads page.

Month

 What to Expect

Trail Crowds

Treks That Suit It

January

 Very cold at height, clear skies

 Very quiet

  Shorter, lower altitude routes such as Mardi Himal and Langtang Valley, with warm gear

February

 Cold but a bit milder, very good visibility

 Quiet

  Mardi Himal, Langtang Valley

March

 Milder days, rhododendrons begin to bloom

 Moderate, rising

  Annapurna Base Camp, Langtang Valley, Mardi Himal, Manaslu Circuit

April

 Warm, clear, stable

 Busy

  Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Base Camp, Annapurna Circuit, Three Passes, Mera Peak

May

 Warm and long days, some haze

 Moderate

  Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Base Camp, Annapurna Circuit, Mera Peak

June 

 Monsoon begins, wet and cloudy

 Very quiet

  Best postponed

July

 Heavy rain, limited views

 Very quiet

  Best postponed

August

 Heavy rain, limited views

 Very quiet

  Best postponed

September

 Rain clearing, fresh air, views improving

 Quiet to moderate

  Gokyo Ri, Three Passes, Manaslu Circuit, Annapurna Base Camp, Langtang Valley

October

 Clear, stable, comfortable

 Busiest

  Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Circuit, Tilicho Lake, Manaslu, all other routes

November

 Clear, stable, cooler nights

 Busy

  Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Circuit, Mera Peak, Island Peak, all other routes

December

 Cold, very clear skies

 Quiet

  Annapurna Base Camp, Mardi Himal, Langtang Valley

 

Trek

 Highest Point

Grade on Page

 Best Months on Page

Everest Base Camp

 5,545 m (Kala Patthar)

 Difficult

  April, May, October, November

Annapurna Base Camp

 4,130 m (Annapurna Base Camp)

 Moderate

  March to May, September to November

Mardi Himal

 4,500 m (Mardi Himal Base Camp)

 Moderate

  March to May, September to November

Langtang Valley

 5,000 m (Tserko Ri)

  Moderate

  March to May, September to November

Manaslu Circuit

 5,135 m (Larkya Pass)

  Moderate to Difficult

  March to May, September to November

Annapurna Circuit

 5,416 m (Thorong La)

 Tough

  April, May, October, November

Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake 

5,416 m (Thorong La)

 Tough

  April, May, October, November

Mera Peak Expedition

 6,470 m (Summit)

 Tough, Difficult

  April, May, October, November

Island Peak Expedition

 6,189 m (Summit)

 Tough, Difficult

  April, May, October, November

EBC and Lobuche Peak

 6,119 m (Lobuche Peak)

 Tough, Difficult

  April, May, October, November

EBC+ Island Peak

 6,189 m (Island Peak)

 Tough, Difficult

  April, May, October, November

Everest Region Treks

Everest Base Camp: The Classic

The Everest Base Camp trek is one of the world's most famous treks, and our premium version runs 16 days and 15 nights from Kathmandu. You travel to Ramechhap, fly to Lukla, then walk through Sherpa villages like Namche Bazaar and Tengboche, over suspension bridges and through rhododendron forests, all the way to Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m.

The big moment for most people is the early morning climb to Kala Patthar at 5,545 m, the highest point of the trek, where the first light touches the peaks around you. On the way up, your body gets two built-in rest days: Namche Bazaar at 3,440 m and Dingboche at 4,410 m. Lobuche (4,940 m) is the last night before the final push.

Two honest notes. First, flights to Lukla currently run through Ramechhap, so day two includes a drive and an early flight. Second, this is a challenging trek, so you need to meet a simple fitness benchmark such as a 5K run in 35 minutes. Not sure where you stand? Our free Mountain Fit Assessment Program gives you a personalised plan.

Best months: April, May, October and November.

Everest Base Camp Three Passes: For People Who Want More

If the classic route feels too familiar, the Everest Base Camp Three Passes trek covers the whole Khumbu region over 21 days and 20 nights. You cross three high passes, Kongma La (5,535 m), Cho La (5,368 m) and Renjo La (5,360 m), and climb three viewpoints: Chhukung Ri (5,550 m), Kala Patthar (5,545 m) and Gokyo Ri (5,357 m). Chhukung Ri is the highest point of the trip, and Everest Base Camp sits at 5,364 m along the way.

This is our toughest Everest region trek on foot, graded from challenging to extreme. It suits people who have walked at altitude before and want the most complete Everest journey.

Best months: April, May, September, October and November.

Everest Mountain Village

Everest Base Camp with Gokyo Ri: Lakes and a Quieter Side

The Everest Base Camp trek with Gokyo Ri and Chola Pass runs 18 days and 17 nights and adds the turquoise Gokyo Lakes, a pass crossing, and a sunrise climb to Gokyo Ri at 5,357 m before you join the classic trail to Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and Kala Patthar (5,545 m). 

Best months: April, May, October and November.

Everest Base Camp by Road

Not everyone loves the idea of the Lukla flight, and flight delays are a real part of life in the Everest region. The Everest Base Camp trek by road is made for travellers who would rather approach the mountains overland. 

Everest Base Camp Luxury - Heli Transfers

If comfort matters most, the Everest Base Camp luxury package comes with helicopter transfers and a higher level of service, which suits families, older travellers, or anyone short on time. Both lead to the same famous base camp, so check each page for its full route and altitude details.

Everest trail hikers

Annapurna Region Treks

Annapurna Base Camp: The Crowd Favourite

The Annapurna Base Camp trek, also called the Annapurna Sanctuary trek, runs 13 days and 12 nights and starts with a flight to Pokhara. You walk through Gurung and Magar villages, rhododendron and bamboo forests, and long stone staircases, reaching Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 m, with Machapuchare Base Camp at 3,700 m just below.

A sunrise stop at Poon Hill (3,210 m) is one of the best early morning views of the whole trip, and the Jhinu hot springs on the way down are a treat for tired legs. The trek is graded moderate, and the whole route lies inside the Annapurna Conservation Area.

Best months: March to May and September to November.

Mardi Himal: A Quiet Ridge Walk

The Mardi Himal trek is a 9-day moderate trek that climbs through rhododendron forest and ridgelines to Mardi Himal Base Camp at 4,500 m, with views of Machapuchare, Annapurna South and Hiunchuli. Our page calls it relatively uncrowded, which makes it a fine first Himalayan trek. High Camp sits at 3,540 m and the summit day is a round trip excursion from there.

Best months: March to May and September to November.

Mardi Himal and Annapurna Base Camp Combined

Can't choose between two beautiful routes? The Mardi Himal and Annapurna Base Camp combination lets you see both a ridge base camp (4,500 m) and the Annapurna sanctuary (4,130 m) on a single journey. Check the page for the full day-by-day route.

Mardi forest trekking

Annapurna Circuit: The Big Loop

Over 15 days, the Annapurna Circuit trek takes you up the Marsyangdi Valley, through Manang (3,540 m) and across Thorong La Pass at 5,416 m, the highest point of the trek. You then drop to the sacred temple town of Muktinath (3,800 m), ride to Tatopani for its hot springs, and finish with a sunrise at Poon Hill. The landscape changes from green forests to dry, Tibetan-style valleys, so it feels like several trips in one.

The pass day is the hardest, usually 10 to 12 hours of walking, and Manang gives you an acclimatisation day beforehand. The trek is graded tough.

Best months: April, May, October and November on the trek details, with the FAQ also naming March and September.

Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake

Want a bonus? The Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake runs 16 days and 15 nights and adds a detour to Tilicho Lake at 4,920 m, one of the highest lakes in the world according to our page. Thorong La at 5,416 m is still the highest point of the trek. The extra days also give you more acclimatisation, with an optional Ice Lake hike near Manang at 4,600 m.

Best months: April, May, October and November.

View of Annapurna mountains range

Other Classic Treks

Langtang Valley: Short, Scenic and Cultural

The Langtang Valley trek is a 9-day moderate trek that drives from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi and then walks up through rhododendron and bamboo forest to Kyanjin Gompa at 3,870 m. The optional hike to Tserko Ri at 5,000 m gives a 360-degree mountain view, and along the way you meet Tamang hospitality and fewer crowds. It suits travellers who want to experience the Himalayas without taking too many days off.

Best months: March to May and September to November.

Langtang snowy peaks

Manaslu Circuit: Remote and Rewarding

The Manaslu Circuit trek goes around Mount Manaslu (8,163 m) over 16 days and 15 nights, through Tibetan-influenced villages such as Sama Gaon (3,530 m) and across Larkya Pass at 5,135 m, the highest point of the trek. It is a quieter alternative to the busier trails, but it is remote and needs good fitness plus some high-altitude experience. TrekNomads handles the restricted area permits for you.

Best months: March to May and September to November.

Manaslu valley landscape

Expeditions: When Trekking Is Not Enough

Some people finish a base camp trek and immediately wonder what a real summit would feel like. Our expeditions combine trekking with peak climbing, and they are not for beginners: each one requires that you have already completed a trek at 5,000 m or above and meet our fitness benchmark.

•       Mera Peak Expedition: 19 days and 18 nights to a 6,470 m summit, with Khare at 5,054 m, Base Camp at 5,350 m and High Camp at 5,780 m, plus a dedicated acclimatisation and climbing practice day.

•       Island Peak Expedition: 19 days and 18 nights to the 6,189 m summit, using ropes and crampons on the final climb, with acclimatisation at Namche Bazaar and Chhukung and a spare day for weather.

•       EBC and Island Peak: Pairs the Everest Base Camp trek with the Island Peak climb. The EBC + Island Peak Expedition is a 22-day, 21-night adventure combining the Everest Base Camp trek and Kala Patthar with a technical climb of Island Peak (6,189 m).

•       EBC and Lobuche Peak: 18 days and 17 nights that take in Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and Kala Patthar (5,545 m) before the 6,119 m Lobuche Peak summit, with High Camp at 5,300 m.

Plan these in the stable spring and autumn windows, and talk to our team early so we can help you with training and acclimatisation.

Island Peak climbers

How to Choose the Right Trek

First Himalayan trek? Start with Annapurna Base Camp, Mardi Himal, or Langtang Valley. All three are graded moderate and stay below 5,000 m or just at it. A good level of physical fitness is essential to manage the daily walks, ascents, and altitude.

Has Everest always been the dream? Go for the classic Everest Base Camp trek and give yourself months to train. Add Gokyo Ri if you want lakes and fewer crowds on part of the route.

Want a big, varied journey? The Annapurna Circuit, with or without Tilicho Lake, is hard to beat.

Want quiet trails? Look at Manaslu, Langtang or the shoulder months like September and December.

Want a summit? Begin with Mera Peak or one of the EBC combination expeditions.

Lobuche rocky ascent

A Few Honest Tips Before You Go

•       Train early. Most of our treks ask for one simple benchmark: a 5K run in 35 minutes, a 10 km cycle in 40 minutes, a 1 km swim in 40 minutes, or 50 floors of stairs in 30 minutes. Our free Mountain Fit Assessment Program helps if you are unsure.

•       Respect acclimatisation. Rest days at places like Namche Bazaar, Dingboche and Manang are the reason people reach the top feeling good.

•       Go slow and drink water. Trekking is not a race.

•       Sort your insurance. TrekNomads does not provide trek insurance, so choose a policy that covers high-altitude trekking and evacuation.

•       Leave no trace. We follow a no-litter policy, and every trekker brings their waste back down.

Ready to Start Planning?

Nepal does not ask you to be a mountaineer. It asks you to show up, walk steadily, and stay curious. The views, the villages, and the quiet pride of finishing come along for free.

Pick your season, pick your trek, and talk to the TrekNomads team about dates and preparation.

Explore all our Nepal routes: Everest Base Camp | EBC - Three Passes | EBC - Gokyo Ri | EBC - By Road | EBC - Luxury | Annapurna Base Camp | Mardi Himal and ABC | Mardi Himal | Langtang Valley | Manaslu Circuit | Annapurna Circuit | Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake | Mera Peak | Island Peak | EBC and Island Peak | EBC and Lobuche Peak 

Frequently Asked Questions

When should you plan a trek in Nepal?

October and November are the most reliable months, with April a close favourite for spring lovers.

Can beginners trek in Nepal?

Yes. Annapurna Base Camp, Mardi Himal and Langtang Valley are graded moderate and suit beginners who train beforehand.

What is the highest elevation on the Everest Base Camp route?

Kala Patthar at 5,545 m. Everest Base Camp itself is at 5,364 m.

Do I need a guide?

Our treks include an experienced guide and shared porters.

 

Suresh Varma

SEO Analyst
WhatsApp icon

Search